The Walt Disney Firm Wins 26 Primetime Emmy® Awards

The Walt Disney Firm received 26 Primetime Emmy® Awards throughout its content material manufacturers and studios, together with ABC Leisure, Disney+, Disney Tv Studios’ twentieth Tv and ABC Signature, FX, FX Productions, Hulu Originals, Lucasfilm Ltd., Marvel Studios, Nationwide Geographic Content material, Searchlight Tv, and Walt Disney Studios. Together with the Inventive Arts Emmy Awards, which happened Saturday, September 10, Disney’s streaming platforms earned 19 wins, with Hulu and Disney+ receiving 10 and 9 awards, respectively, and Disney Tv Studios obtained 12.

Disney+ and Walt Disney Studios’ The Beatles: Get Again swept all its nominated classes, together with Excellent Documentary or Nonfiction Sequence. The Disney+ Unique Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers was named Excellent Tv Film—the primary finest program win for the streamer and the primary time ever that an animated movie has received within the class.

Hulu Originals tied its earlier file of 10 wins, together with firsts for Amanda Seyfried (Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film for Hulu, twentieth Tv, and Searchlight Tv’s The Dropout); Michael Keaton (Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film in Hulu and twentieth Tv’s Dopesick); and Nathan Lane (Excellent Visitor Actor in a Comedy Sequence for Hulu and twentieth Tv’s Solely Murders within the Constructing).

ABC and twentieth Tv’s Abbott Elementary garnered three wins, together with Excellent Writing for a Comedy Sequence for star, creator, and govt producer Quinta Brunson, and Excellent Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence for Sheryl Lee Ralph.

A whole checklist of all The Walt Disney Firm wins follows:

See also  Celebrating ‘The Lion King’ On Broadway’s 25-Yr Legacy

The Beatles: Get Again (Disney+/Walt Disney Studios)
5 Wins

  • Excellent Documentary or Nonfiction Sequence
  • Excellent Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program – “Half 3: Days 17-22”
  • Excellent Image Enhancing for a Nonfiction Program – “Half 3: Days 17-22”
  • Excellent Sound Enhancing for a Nonfiction or Actuality Program (Single or Multi-Digital camera) – “Half 3: Days 17-22”
  • Excellent Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Actuality Program (Single or Multi-Digital camera) – “Half 3: Days 17-22”

Abbott Elementary (ABC/twentieth Tv)
3 Wins

  • Excellent Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence – Sheryl Lee Ralph
  • Excellent Writing for a Comedy Sequence – Quinta Brunson
  • Excellent Casting for a Comedy Sequence

Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu/twentieth Tv)
3 Wins

  • Excellent Visitor Actor in a Comedy Sequence – Nathan Lane
  • Excellent Manufacturing Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – “True Crime”
  • Excellent Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Sequence (Half-Hour) and Animation – “The Boy from 6B”

Dopesick (Hulu/twentieth Tv)
2 Wins

  • Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film – Michael Keaton
  • Excellent Cinematography for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film – “Breakthrough Ache”

How I Met Your Father (Hulu/twentieth Tv)
2 Wins

  • Excellent Cinematography for a Multi-Digital camera Sequence – “Pilot”
  • Excellent Multi-Digital camera Image Enhancing for a Comedy Sequence – “Timing Is Every part”

Atlanta (FX/FX Productions)
1 Win

  • Excellent Cinematography for a Single-Digital camera Sequence (Half-Hour) – “Three Slaps”

The E book of Boba Fett (Disney+/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
1 Win

  • Excellent Particular Visible Results in a Season or a Film

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+/Walt Disney Studios)
1 Win

  • Excellent Tv Film

The Dropout (Hulu/twentieth Tv/Searchlight Tv)
1 Win

  • Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film – Amanda Seyfried
See also  How ‘Hocus Pocus 2’ Weaves Disney Historical past Into The Sanderson Sisters’ New Costumes

The Nice (Hulu)
1 Win

  • Excellent Interval Costumes – “5 Days”

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX/twentieth Tv/FX Productions)
1 Win

  • Excellent Up to date Hairstyling – “The Assassination of Monica Lewinsky”

Life Under Zero (Nationwide Geographic)
1 Win

  • Excellent Cinematography for a Actuality Program – “Hearth within the Sky”

Moon Knight (Disney+/Marvel Studios)
1 Win

  • Excellent Sound Enhancing for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence, Film or Particular – “Gods and Monsters”

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
1 Win

  • Excellent Interval and/or Character Make-up (Non-Prosthetic) – “Jane Fonda”

What If…? (Disney+/Marvel Studios)
1 Win

  • Excellent Character Voice-Over Efficiency – Disney Legend Chadwick Boseman

What We Do within the Shadows (FX/FX Productions)
1 Win

  • Excellent Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “The Wellness Heart”